Hi! I uploaded images (by FTP) to my CPG 1.4.3 gallery. The images contained valid EXIF info, but after batch add/resizing they seem to be lost. I can't find any exif info in any of the resized files.( I don't do rotation) I would like to know how and when CPG processes EXIF data.
Thanx in advance, i would really need to display exif data.
Tammo
Have you "turned on" the EXIF in the config?
Yes, I turned it on in the "...adcanced settings", and also used the exif manager to select the parameters to be displayed.
Gallery URL :
http://tammo.uw.hu/coppermine/index.php
No suggestions ? I really want to know how CPG processes EXIF data, because based on this knowledge I could probably figure out the reason of the problem. But I don't know how and when PHP/CPG reads EXIF info.
In displayimage.php, html_picinfo() populates $exif via a call to exif_parse_file(), which is in include/exif_php.inc.php. $exif is then merged into $info, and theme_html_picinfo($info) (which is in themes/your_theme/theme.php) creates the html.
In exif_parse_file() in exif_php.inc.php it checks to see if the Exif info is already there. If it's not, a call is made to read_exif_data_raw() which is in include/exif.php. That is where the Exif data from the JPEG is read.
Ok, I (almost) see ... may it be a problem that GD 2.x looses EXIF data?
The resized pics and thumbnails do not have the Exif info, only the original does (when using GD, I do not know if this is true for Image Magick also - I've never used IM). So if you want the Exif info to be displayed, you should either:
* Resize using software that keeps the Exif data before uploading (so that Coppermine won't have to)
or
* Setting "Auto resize images that are larger than max width or height" to No
or
* Increase "Max width or height for uploaded pictures/videos (pixels)"
or
* Set "Create intermediate pictures" to No
The key is to keep the original file.
Is EXIF data read from Intermediate pictures ?
No, it is not read from the intermediate picture (normal_mypic.jpg), it's read from the bigger picture (mypic.jpg).
An easy way to spot this is to look at the Exif info "Exif Image Height" and "Exif Image Width". It will display the dimensions for the bigger picture, not the intermediate one.
So my problem is still that :
1., I deleted all of the pictures from my albums,
2., I re-uploaded pre-resized images containing valid EXIF data,
3., I batch added these images to my albums, with "Auto resize images that are larger than max width or height" switched to Off,
4., "Create intermediate pictures" was set to Yes,
5., And it still doesn't display EXIF data, however EXIF is still in the original files.
Why?
I uploaded one of your files to my gallery and the EXIF data were displayed correctly. Try ticking everything in the EXIF manager.
All parameters are switched to be displayed ...
but it's rather strange, sometimes it displays EXIF data, sometimes not ...
I can't figure out the difference...
Hmm, correct..
Here http://tammo.uw.hu/coppermine/displayimage.php?album=6&pos=3 the Exif is displayed, but in the next image: http://tammo.uw.hu/coppermine/displayimage.php?album=6&pos=4 it is not displayed. I downloaded the original images and looked at the Exif info, seems there is no difference between the files. File names are ok too.. strange. I'm a bit perplexed now I have to admit.
Or is there something obvious we are missing..?
Yes ... that's it ... I can nothing to do with it now.
May it be anyhow related to the MySQL database ?
Well, I don't know why, but a database refresh (in admin tools) solved the problem. All EXIF data are now displayed.
Thx,
Tammo
I have a similar problem
For example
In http://www.fotomaf.com/displayimage.php?pos=-1042 I have a picture with this EXIF
QuoteCamera Make: Canon
Camera Model: Canon EOS 20D
Image Date: 2006:04:02 12:49:10
Flash Used: No
Focal Length: 400.0mm
CCD Width: 5.13mm
Exposure Time: 0.0025 s (1/400)
Aperture: f/8.0
ISO equiv: 100
White Balance: Auto
Exposure: aperture priority (semi-auto)
But my coppermine 1.4.3 shows only this
QuoteNombre del fichero: R44Raven.jpg
Nombre del álbum: Mauro / Cajón de Sastre: Aeropuertos, estancias y transitos. Especial Aviones
Palabras clave: Helicoptero Robinson R44 Raven cuantro vientos Madrid
Tamaño del fichero: 145 KB
Fecha de creación: 07 de Apr de 2006
Dimensiones: 800 x 570 pixels
Se ha visto: 0 veces
Alto de imagen por Exif: 570 pixels
Flash: No Flash
ISO: 100
Resolución en Y: 72
Unidades de Resolución: Inch
versión de Flash Pix: version 1
In the config I have check "Read EXIF data from file"
PHP Version 4.4.2
exif
EXIF Support enabled
EXIF Version 1.4 $Id: exif.c,v 1.118.2.37.2.4 2006/01/01 13:46:52 sniper Exp $
Supported EXIF Version 0220
Supported filetypes JPEG,TIFF
Aby sugestion?
Thanks!
I still have the same problem in the 1.4.8 version.
Any idea?
Regards from Spain
Replying to a thread that is marked as solved is not a bright idea, especially if you haven't posted what the actual question is.
I have the same problem.
I have made an upgrade of version from 1.4.4 to 1.4.9.
The photos before the upgrade have exif infor:
http://www.digialbum.it/digialbum/album/displayimage.php?pos=-7363
The exif data on cpg149_exif are:
a:18:{s:13:"VerboseOutput";i:0;s:6:"Errors";i:0;s:9:"ValidJpeg";i:1;s:13:"ValidIPTCData";i:0;s:13:"ValidJFIFData";i:1;s:13:"ValidEXIFData";i:1;s:13:"ValidAPP2Data";i:0;s:12:"ValidCOMData";i:0;s:4:"JFIF";a:4:{s:4:"Size";i:16;s:4:"Data";s:14:"JFIF
When I display the info of exif DB from MySql administration I see the right info
The photos after the upgrade don't display the exif info:
http://www.digialbum.it/digialbum/album/displayimage.php?pos=-7578
The exif data on cpg149_exif are:
a:10:{s:13:"VerboseOutput";i:0;s:6:"Errors";i:0;s:9:"ValidJpeg";i:1;s:13:"ValidIPTCData";i:0;s:13:"ValidJFIFData";i:1;s:13:"ValidEXIFData";i:0;s:13:"ValidAPP2Data";i:0;s:12:"ValidCOMData";i:1;s:4:"JFIF";a:4:{s:4:"Size";i:16;s:4:"Data";s:14:"JFIF
When I display the info of exif DB from MySql administration I don't see info about camera.
The photos are made by me and they are made with the same camera.
Why I have problems only with the photos after the upgrade of version ?
Thanks in advance
icnd
I have forgotten to write that I have tried the same configuration (resize...) and I have made a refresh of DB, but nothing....