coppermine-gallery.com/forum

Support => cpg1.4.x Support => Older/other versions => cpg1.4 themes/skins/templates => Topic started by: skad4life on May 07, 2006, 07:05:20 PM

Title: Intro text on main page only, not using anycontent ?
Post by: skad4life on May 07, 2006, 07:05:20 PM
Hello!

I have searched the boards for at least an hour now, tried different "solutions", but I just can't get this right.

I want to post a text introduction on my main page only, and I don't want it to appear on the album pages. I also don't want it to be in anycontent, because it looks lost in that table. I want it positioned right after my custom header and before the gallery starts.

I'm calling my header.php from the admin configuration.
The easiest would probably be to include an intro.php in that header.php using if/else (if I can), but I'm not sure if that's possible. I actually put this in my header.php:
<?php
if (
$cat == 0) {
    
include('intro.php');
}
?>

but as you can tell I don't really know what I'm doing. I copied that piece from another thread and maybe it can't go in my own php pages that way.

Here is the link to my site (http://www.one-step-beyond.org/urbanexploration/), I have marked where I would like the content to go (except that it shows up on all pages now).

Coppermine has been more fun to customize than any other script I have dealt with in the past, most things are pretty straightforward. I only post when I'm really stuck, so I would appreciate any tips, pointers, and suggestions. Thank you!

Jael :)
Title: Re: Intro text on main page only, not using anycontent ?
Post by: Nibbler on May 07, 2006, 07:08:21 PM
Try


if (defined('INDEX_PHP') && empty($_GET['cat'])){
    include('intro.php');
}
Title: Re: Intro text on main page only, not using anycontent ?
Post by: skad4life on May 07, 2006, 07:56:59 PM
Hello Nibbler!

Thanks for your prompt reply! I tried that, it does put out the intro, but it's still on all pages. It's meant to go in my custom header.php, right?

Jael
Title: Re: Intro text on main page only, not using anycontent ?
Post by: skad4life on May 08, 2006, 02:07:15 AM
Ok, I'm over it now. I'll make anycontent work, it's not so bad. I'm actually starting to like it. Change is good.

You can close this topic, thank you for reading :)
Jael