this plugin adds the fullsize image url below the intermediate image in bbcode img tags (//)
check the code... you can let it display bbcode for thumb/ intermediate too
Where do I adjust the settings, unable to see anything in the admin panel?
Is there any way to create code such as this so members can just cut and paste the code into Forums?
[url=FULL SIZED IMAGE][img]THUMBNAIL[/img][/url]
have a look at codebase.php
404 Not Found???
you downloaded a zip, unpack it, have a look at the stuff you just unzipped, one of the two files in here's codebase.php... open/ edit with notepad
Is codebase.php supposed to be in Root or in Plugins?
as mentioned in the docs, plugins reside in their own folder within the plugins folder. To install this plugin you should extract it into the plugins dir
http://coppermine-gallery.net/demo/cpg14x/docs/index.htm#plugin
Installed via pluginmgr.php and it does not work, I can see the edited file in plugins/img_lnk/codebase.php but if you try to call this up you get Not in Coppermine...
http://www.digitalgalleryhosting.com/inebg/index.php
Uninstalled, deleted, reinstalled still does not show.
it's your theme... default text color is white and the image table bg is white too
you can change that to fit your needs in codebase.php. Depending on your needs eg
$pic_data['html'] = $pic_data['html'].'<br><span class="you decide_and_put_it_in_the_css">[IMG]'.$CONFIG['ecards_more_pic_target'].$fullsize_url.'[/IMG]</span><br>';
So you need a theme that will allow you to see the text, that sort of makes the others Themes obsolete?
I have reverted the default theme to Classic, it now shows in intermediate image but not in thumb or full image???
if you define a class for the text as suggested in my last post you can use it how and where you want
your last question... please have a look at the topic
This topic?
I have edited the codebase.php if that is what you mean?
topic: bbcode URL below intermediate image
and the edit... you replace class="you decide_and_put_it_in_the_css" with whatever class name you want and apply it to your css accordingly
Quote from: Stramm on August 11, 2006, 01:52:26 PM
if you define a class for the text as suggested in my last post you can use it how and where you want
your last question... please have a look at the topic
I am not a php programmer Stramm so do not know how to define a class.........
that hasn't to do much with programming. That's html and css
In your themes dir find style.css and add the following if the class name you refer to is some_class
.some_class
{
color: #000000;
font-size: 10px;
}
then you need to have in codbase.php class="some_class"
That did not work, I give up.
Let me know when this works please.
I have set the theme to igames with choice of themes disabled, is there any way we can implement this.
[url=FULL SIZED IMAGE][img]THUMBNAIL[/img][/url]
Quote from: clothahump on August 11, 2006, 02:26:54 PM
Let me know when this works please.
It actually
is working, you're just lacking the basic skills needed. Coppermine (and subsequently this plugin) is aimed at webmasters who know how to install a plugin, who are ready to read the docs and who have basic HTML and CSS skills.
If you need basic HTML and CSS teaching, please google for some tutorials on those fields - they aren't related to this plugin, but a pre-requisite. Please do not clutter plugin threads that actually discuss a plugin by asking for pretty basic HTML stuff.
Quote from: GauGau on August 11, 2006, 02:48:56 PM
It actually is working, you're just lacking the basic skills needed. Coppermine (and subsequently this plugin) is aimed at webmasters who know how to install a plugin, who are ready to read the docs and who have basic HTML and CSS skills.
If you need basic HTML and CSS teaching, please google for some tutorials on those fields - they aren't related to this plugin, but a pre-requisite. Please do not clutter plugin threads that actually discuss a plugin by asking for pretty basic HTML stuff.
So very sorry, I did not realise asking for help was against the Law.
Stramm, this is for you, took me a while to sort it out but it works, Just need to find some way to shorten the resulting code as it spreads the page.
<?php
if (!defined('IN_COPPERMINE')) die('Not in Coppermine...');
// Add a filter
$thisplugin->add_filter('file_data','imglnk_add_data');
function imglnk_add_data($pic_data){ //$pic_data
global $CONFIG;
$fullsize_url = get_pic_url($pic_data);
$thumb_url = get_pic_url($pic_data);
//you can grab intermediate and thumb URL to just comment out what you need and add the var below
$thumb_url = get_pic_url($pic_data, 'thumb');
$normal_url = get_pic_url($pic_data, 'normal');
$pic_data['html'] = $pic_data['html'].'<br>[url='.$CONFIG['ecards_more_pic_target'].$fullsize_url.'][IMG]'.$CONFIG['ecards_more_pic_target'].$thumb_url.'[/IMG][/url]<br>';
return $pic_data;
}
?>
Why not just add a linebreak </ br> between fullsized and thumb URL?
That results with the thumb showing but the link code to the full sized image remains as viewable code on the page.
Had we better discuss this in another thread before we get told off again?
you always can ask questions on the plugins board http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php?board=53.0
it is posible to get the thumb whit the filepath ?
i mean the position link in the gallery
// wenn ich das link plug in instaliere wird die code abfrage von Captcha nich mehr angezeigt !!!
(https://coppermine-gallery.com/forum/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fwafakadard.com%2Fcopperminealbums%2Fuserpics%2F10001%2FHimesh-Reshammiya.jpg&hash=76e111f7f38431a4f980a618e193ad7fdd4b6a29)
Hey I just send to you PM about this
I am having a problem
I am getting this link
http://wafakadard.com/copperminealbums/userpics/10001/Himesh-Reshammiya.jpg
I am gettign IMG code right but not "/"
http://wafakadard.com/coppermine/albums/userpics/10001/Himesh-Reshammiya.jpg
I am missing this "/" between gallery name and ALBUM
so how can I fix that?????
no PMs unless requested
your problem isn't a plugin prblem. You just need to properly setup your gallery. Eg. mail confirmations / links in mails shouldn't work also
-> config - general - URL of your coppermine gallery folder
as suggested in the instructions a slash needs to follow the path
thanks for quick reply
problem fix now :) with your help
thanks :)
Hi there,
I've slightly modified this plugin to fit my needs and I thought I should post my findings here for anyone that may have a similar problem aswell as for Stramm to have a look at it and maybe give me some pointers.
Before I post my code, let me talk you through my scenario:
- I only wish to display the url of the intermediate picture below it. (that's no problem at all by editing the codebase.php)
Once I had done that I noticed something:
- If an image was too small to have an intermediate image created, the link wouldn't work!
So here is my updated solution. I check if the intermediate image exists and if it doesn't it shows the image path to the original image (which is the fullsize_url). On top of that I put the code into a text field to avoid lengthy urls to break the page layout and added a little javascript to autohighlight the whole code once clicked so it can easily be copied to the clipboard.
I've added info to the code to it's simple to see what I've done. I hope this comes in helpful to some users.
Here is the codebase.php code:
<?php
if (!defined('IN_COPPERMINE')) die('Not in Coppermine...');
// Add a filter
$thisplugin->add_filter('file_data','imglnk_add_data');
function imglnk_add_data($pic_data){ //$pic_data
global $CONFIG;
//you can grab intermediate and thumb URL to just comment out what you need and add the var below
// this is the fullsize image url
$fullsize_url = get_pic_url($pic_data);
// this is the thumbnail URL
// Edited out as not needed in standard
//$thumb_url = get_pic_url($pic_data, 'thumb');
// this is the intermediate picture
$normal_url = get_pic_url($pic_data, 'normal');
//
// start check for small images (if no intermediate created)
// if intermediate pic exists, show it
if (file_exists($normal_url)) {
$pic_data['html'] = $pic_data['html'].'<div align="center"><form name="links"><br /><b>To post this image in forums, please click and copy the code below:</b><br /><br /><input name="normal" class="textinput" value="[IMG]'.$CONFIG['ecards_more_pic_target'].$normal_url.'[/IMG]" size="80" type="text" onClick="javascript:this.form.normal.focus();this.form.normal.select();"><br /></form></div>';
} else { // if the image was too small for intermediate picture to have been created, show original full url
$pic_data['html'] = $pic_data['html'].'<div align="center"><form name="links"><br /><b>To post this image in forums, please click and copy the code below:</b><br /><br /><input name="normal" class="textinput" value="[IMG]'.$CONFIG['ecards_more_pic_target'].$fullsize_url.'[/IMG]" size="80" type="text" onClick="javascript:this.form.normal.focus();this.form.normal.select();"><br /></form></div>';
}
// end check
//
return $pic_data; //page output
}
?>
Many thanks to Stramm for his work on all these great plugins. :)
My questions are only about this screen shot here:
(https://coppermine-gallery.com/forum/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimg82.imageshack.us%2Fimg82%2F6232%2Funtitleddl4.png&hash=23e389cd07a66ff24c4f9016a5e829ebee271cb9)
1. Why would this pop up happen when I have used a copy button many times before on firefox and nothing of this sort appeared.
2. It seems to have "security" spelt wrong
3. Where in the world can I remove this and/or change it?
Hi Deadfire,
I think this is the wrong topic for your plugin. The one you mean is this one: http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php?topic=36302.0
The one here doesn't use the copy buttons ;-)
The first post in the above topic explains the security settings for Firefox.
Heh, it appears that I am in the wrong thread thanks for the notice DS
Disregard as well then
@Stramm: as far as I can see, copy/ paste bbcode img URL below intermediate image v1.1 (http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php?topic=36302.0) is an update to this plugin.
If this is correct, this thread should be moved from the contributions board to the regular plugin board imo, as it doesn't make sense to keep outdated plugins in the contrib folder - chances are high that the older version will be used simply because users are not aware that the is a newer version available.
Joachim
Yes, you're absolutely right.