I was wondering if there was to make anycontent.php show on all pages on my site: http://http://www.pikplop.com ?
I see it mentioned in the docs as to how not to do it.
Here's the test user account data:
Username: copper
Password: help
Besides sharing my custom theme this is the last I'll be bothering you. I'm done after this! Thank you for all your help, you've been incredible. I left you guys a nice review on hotscripts btw.
I think if you remove the if statement from the index.php it should appear on all pages:
case 'anycontent':
if ($cat == 0) {
ob_start();
/**
* Any php code or HTML can be put in this file and will be displayed
*/
include('anycontent.php');
$anycontent = CPGPluginAPI::filter('anycontent', ob_get_contents());
ob_end_clean();
echo $anycontent;
}
Whoa..... Keep in mind I know like zero coding lol. My anycontent looks nothing like that. Heres mine:
<?php
/*************************
Coppermine Photo Gallery
************************
Copyright (c) 2003-2011 Coppermine Dev Team
v1.0 originally written by Gregory Demar
This program is free software; you can redistribute it and/or modify
it under the terms of the GNU General Public License version 3
as published by the Free Software Foundation.
********************************************
Coppermine version: 1.5.16
$HeadURL: https://coppermine.svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot/coppermine/trunk/cpg1.5.x/anycontent.php $
$Revision: 8243 $
**********************************************/
/**
* This file gets included in index.php if you set the option on the configuration panel: "content of the main page".
* It can be used to display any content from any program, it is to be edited according to one's tastes.
*/
starttable("100%", $lang_index_php['welcome']);
echo <<< EOT
<tr>
<td class="tableb">
<script src="http://h2.flashvortex.com/display.php?id=2_1320728637_29444_509_0_263_51_9_2_60" type="text/javascript"></script>
</td>
</tr>
EOT;
endtable();
?>
I got my lil script to work at leaast... If I wanted to have it on all pages what would I change excactly? Thank you for your patience I'm kinda learning as I go along.
If you want the anycontent.php on all pages then remove the if statement located in the index.php !
So find this in the index.php
case 'anycontent':
if ($cat == 0) {
ob_start();
/**
* Any php code or HTML can be put in this file and will be displayed
*/
include('anycontent.php');
$anycontent = CPGPluginAPI::filter('anycontent', ob_get_contents());
ob_end_clean();
echo $anycontent;
}
and replace with this
case 'anycontent':
ob_start();
/**
* Any php code or HTML can be put in this file and will be displayed
*/
include('anycontent.php');
$anycontent = CPGPluginAPI::filter('anycontent', ob_get_contents());
ob_end_clean();
echo $anycontent;
Perfect!!! Thank you so much my friend! My site if finally done: http://www.pikplop.com/
[Link is not safe for work]
I thought it worked damn.... Actually if I make that change the site crashes. Something about like line 1827 in index.php
There are not that many lines in the index.php
The exact code is:
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_DEFAULT in /hermes/xxxxxx/xxxx/pow.xxxxxxxx/htdocs/xxxxxxxxx/gallery/index.php on line 1187
Please attach your index.php (zipped)
I will take a look
Quote from: Valk on November 10, 2011, 05:09:36 AM
I was wondering if there was to make anycontent.php show on all pages on my site:
Where do you want it to reside? The top, middle or bottom? On index pages only or also on image and other pages?
Quote from: Valk on November 11, 2011, 09:13:27 PM
....My site if finally done: http://www.pikplop.com/
Please always post the notification that this link is not safe for work as per the board rules. I have modified that post.