Hi,
For my personnal use and for anyone who wants to use it, I'm currently programming a Windows batch uploading program, that will also have some minor editing features (Title and Caption), add an album or a category...
It can browse any album contents (for the logged user or everythin if admin), and can load the thumbnail from the website.
Getting the album/category/pictures informations is done thru a PHP Mysql Tunnel (so there's no need to have any direct TCP Access to Mysql), which mean the software will work even if the coppermine album is on a restricted shared server.
Uploads will be done by FTP.
Try it out here : http://www.neogie.com/cph_setup.exe
Current release : 1.16
Cheers,
Tigrane.
[edit by PYAP] Also in French Board :
http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php/topic,56783.0/topicseen.html [/edit]
Looks promising. Where can i get a beta for testing?
It looks really good! Maybe if you provide a link to download several supporters will test it and give valious opinnion. ;)
Keep working, looks very nice!
Cheers,
I hope to have a working release by the end of the week end ;)
As soon as it's functionnal enough, I'll post a link!
Tigrane
First release is out ;)
http://www.neogie.com/cph_setup.exe
Let me know if you have any problem!
edit : I just reupload a new release : obviously, I installed Coppermine with 1.33 which did not MD5 the passwords...
The upgrades did not change the crypting state...
So there is some install with encrypted MD5 passwords and older without encryption
If you can't login using your login/password, just check "Encrypted password"
Yes I have.... After downloading, I tried to execute and:
"The setup files are corrupted. Please obtain a new copy of the program"
I downloaded twice without luck.. :(
Edit: You were changin the file in the exact moment I was downloading. I just download again after your 'posting edition' and I installed succesfuly. I will test it tomorrow and post results.
Quote from: fabri on November 29, 2008, 12:02:06 AM
Yes I have.... After downloading, I tried to execute and:
"The setup files are corrupted. Please obtain a new copy of the program"
I downloaded twice without luck.. :(
Edit: You were changin the file in the exact moment I was downloading. I just download again after your 'posting edition' and I installed succesfuly. I will test it tomorrow and post results.
I updated to release 1.05, I got some bug reports, and I found also some myself.
I added the ability to save the job list, and restore it... it autosaves itself when running the jobs...
Corrected thumbailing bugs (when height was > width)
Corrected the autocleaning of the job list while processing.
Some screen captures :
This really looks very cool. What interface are you using to access the gallery? Are you using the API?
Quote from: Joachim Müller on November 29, 2008, 02:53:38 PM
This really looks very cool. What interface are you using to access the gallery? Are you using the API?
FTP for uploading the files.
Mysql access (thru HTTP Tunnel) for the updates.
No I don't use the API, I wanted to go fast (The actual release represents 3.5 evenings ;) )
Edit : New release at 10pm, 29 november
New release : 1.11
! Creation/modification date bug corrected
+ Multi Profile
+ Multilanguage (French & English, if you want to add language check the language folder)
"Unable to connect to PHP tunneling"
What am i missing in the setup?
I have reported same error in the french board, you must have a slash on the end of the gallery address
Quote from: Hein Traag on November 30, 2008, 07:32:00 PM
"Unable to connect to PHP tunneling"
What am i missing in the setup?
At which moment occurs the message? In the settings window?
Did you install the latest release?
Tigrane.
While installing the latest version it does this at the settings screen (even with a trailing slash in the website address).
Quote from: Hein Traag on December 01, 2008, 06:38:14 AM
While installing the latest version it does this at the settings screen (even with a trailing slash in the website address).
Did you upload the files?
(The tunnel tries to access "http://yourserver/php4wd.php")
The coppermine FTP root that you gave must point to the root of the webserver...
Can't login for some reason have fill in most of the settings but the user name at the login screen is still blank for me :/ any suggestions ?
source code would kick ass...
Quote from: fjmf on December 13, 2008, 04:47:40 AM
source code would kick ass...
Won't be very usefull I don't use a free dev environnement (it's a french one, quite popular here)
Quote from: hxh on December 10, 2008, 06:39:12 PM
Can't login for some reason have fill in most of the settings but the user name at the login screen is still blank for me :/ any suggestions ?
Everything went smoothly on the configuration screen?
Try to download the latest release maybe yours is too old?
I really like the flow of this program.
I used Helper to create and upload a couple of albums. I added titles and descriptions to each of the photos. However, when I went to the directory, none of the descriptions existed. I checked the database as well and no descriptions or titles were added to it...just the location of the file and filename.
Am I missing something?
Thank you!
Mike
Quote from: MikeFL on December 24, 2008, 03:50:57 AM
I really like the flow of this program.
I used Helper to create and upload a couple of albums. I added titles and descriptions to each of the photos. However, when I went to the directory, none of the descriptions existed. I checked the database as well and no descriptions or titles were added to it...just the location of the file and filename.
Am I missing something?
Thank you!
Mike
Hi Mike, no you didn't miss anything... I did!
I uploaded a new release, should be better with the correct insert...
Let me know if it's ok.
(http://www.neogie.com/cph_setup.exe)
WoW!!! ;D It's really cool and easy use ;)
Thanks Sir...
and I'm thinking.... Can I tranlate the "Trad. Chinese" Language interface ?
thank many !! ;D
Quote from: evildeepblue on December 28, 2008, 04:19:20 PM
WoW!!! ;D It's really cool and easy use ;)
Thanks Sir...
and I'm thinking.... Can I tranlate the "Trad. Chinese" Language interface ?
thank many !! ;D
Hi,
yes you can :
In the install folder xxxx\Coppermine Helper\LANGUAGES
you will find two languages, english and french.
use the one you're more familiar with.
Just save the file under a new name. (ex : chinese.xml)
those file are ANSI encoded.
If you need to use unicode, name the file with _unicode (ex : chinese_unicode.xml)
You can switch the language in the registry here :
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Neogie Software\CPH
there a key "language" which contains the file to load.
Then send me the file for inclusion in the setup binary, and I'll add chinese also during the setup (I use inno setup, which should be translated in chinese for a long time)
Cheers,
Gilles
so is this just for those who have access to FTP? Will it ever be able to pull user id's directly from coppermine for uploading?
Quote from: SaigonK on January 02, 2009, 03:23:08 PM
so is this just for those who have access to FTP? Will it ever be able to pull user id's directly from coppermine for uploading?
Yes only FTP for now.
I don't know how to do anything else.
Obvisously there's an optional API...but I don't intend to look at it...
FTP is easier to program, and everybody should have access to it.
I´m stuck on tunelling , do i need a file or a software installed to fill this parameters
Quote from: me-pica on January 28, 2009, 07:34:35 PM
I´m stuck on tunelling , do i need a file or a software installed to fill this parameters
In the tunneling parameters you need to fill only the Coppermine HTTP url and Upload root path and save the configuration.
@tigrane
Im getting error on the logging window if i put the url to my site the users don't appear,i need to go to the configuration window then only open and save again.After that all work also when i click on the Coppernime Helper icon pop up window give me an empty error.
How to fix that ?
Thank you Ivo :)
I like it very !But i have a problem :can i get the url of fullsize picture in my Coppermine through it? I have been keenly looking forward the function for a long time. Thank you!
I have just installed this application. After installing I am also having problems at the setup screen.
I managed to remove the greyed out lower section by clicking the "get from config file" button, even though it reported wrong data. I just edited them after that, but it made the PHP-section available.
However, I am also stuck with tunnelling issues. My FTP parameters works, I can browse to the coppermine root (top section) and in the lower section it uploads the php4wd-file fine. In the "coppermine URL" field I enter the same URL as I use in the browser to get to the application (www.blahblahblah.dk/coppermine/), I punch in the admin username and the selected password.
Upload root path is not editable, so I click browse FTP folders, and I then get the "Unable to connect to PHP tunnelling" message.
Any ideas?
Quote from: Heroe on January 31, 2009, 02:13:45 PM
In the tunneling parameters you need to fill only the Coppermine HTTP url and Upload root path and save the configuration
The "save" button is greyed out?
Quote from: delanvital on March 02, 2009, 12:26:11 PM
I have just installed this application. After installing I am also having problems at the setup screen.
I managed to remove the greyed out lower section by clicking the "get from config file" button, even though it reported wrong data. I just edited them after that, but it made the PHP-section available.
However, I am also stuck with tunnelling issues. My FTP parameters works, I can browse to the coppermine root (top section) and in the lower section it uploads the php4wd-file fine. In the "coppermine URL" field I enter the same URL as I use in the browser to get to the application (www.blahblahblah.dk/coppermine/), I punch in the admin username and the selected password.
Upload root path is not editable, so I click browse FTP folders, and I then get the "Unable to connect to PHP tunnelling" message.
Any ideas?
When you type in www.blahblahblah.dk/coppermine/php4wd.php is there a response or a browser error?
Quote from: me-pica on January 28, 2009, 07:34:35 PM
I´m stuck on tunelling , do i need a file or a software installed to fill this parameters
No the parameters screen is all you need.
The coppermine root folder must correspond to the http site url, when you upload the files, you must be then able to type "http://www.yousite/php4wd.php or you'll get a tunneling error message
Quote from: youki517 on February 24, 2009, 01:08:28 PM
I like it very !But i have a problem :can i get the url of fullsize picture in my Coppermine through it? I have been keenly looking forward the function for a long time. Thank you!
No but that can be arranged for a future release.
Sorry, I'm new to all this so apologies if I'm asking stupid questions.
I'm stuck on the Settings screen. I've filled in the Server address, username & password. When I click on Browse folders I can see the root folders for my server. I seclect public_html and then add /gallery/ to it so it looks like /public_html/gallery/
When I click on Get from config file it fills in Server & Table Prefix with 'localhost'. I'm assuming this is wrong but don't really know what these should be?
Can you tell me where I can get these settings from?
Thanks.
That's a very nice program, thank you very much!
However, FTP is a bad idea regarding the security issue. One can always use ip address filtering, of course, allowing access to FTP only from certain addresses - however, this will not be possible for non-owned hostings. Maybe you could consider adding SFTP? I guess you could use something like OpenSSH for that.
Oh, btw. Looks like it has problems with non-english characters. I've got a gallery suited for Russian language (utf-8), and everything I can get from this tool are just "?????" instead of actual categories and album names.
WOW ... I REALLY like this app!!!
Easy to configure and super easy to use!!!
Thanks!!!
Looks great, exactly what I need I think!!! :-D
I am also stuck on the last line, when I use the upload button it says Success and I see the program php4wd.php in my gallery's root.
But when to use the button Browse FTP folders it says "unable to connect to php tunneling"
When I type in www.fotofantastic.nl/php4wd.php I get this error
Upon --DEBUTSQL--PHP4WDSEP
Fatal error: Function name must be a string in /usr/home/deb11675/domains/fotofantastic.nl/public_html/php4wd.php on line 121
Please help?
just giving your app a go!
is there any way of using this with sftp?
cheers!!
I also have a problem with the end of Settings: the message "Unable to connect to PHP tunneling" appears when I click on the "Browse FTP folders" button, and the "Save" button is greyed.
However unlike Cath22, when I go to "http://www.mysite/coppermine/php4wd.php, it only displays "--DEBUTSQL--PHP4WDSEP" without any error message.
Post real URLs instead of dummy placeholders.
I'm running my Coppermine gallery on an Intranet, so I guess posting the real URL wouldn't help... :-[
Quote from: Cath22 on July 11, 2009, 06:57:05 PM
I am also stuck on the last line, when I use the upload button it says Success and I see the program php4wd.php in my gallery's root.
But when to use the button Browse FTP folders it says "unable to connect to php tunneling"
When I type in www.fotofantastic.nl/php4wd.php I get this error
Upon --DEBUTSQL--PHP4WDSEP
Fatal error: Function name must be a string in /usr/home/deb11675/domains/fotofantastic.nl/public_html/php4wd.php on line 121
Please help?
Do you know what version of PHP you're using?
Quote from: moorsey on July 27, 2009, 06:52:34 PM
just giving your app a go!
is there any way of using this with sftp?
cheers!!
Hi, no only FTP for now (and for a while, I don't have any SFTP components)
Quote from: Tinu on July 31, 2009, 08:48:25 AM
I also have a problem with the end of Settings: the message "Unable to connect to PHP tunneling" appears when I click on the "Browse FTP folders" button, and the "Save" button is greyed.
However unlike Cath22, when I go to "http://www.mysite/coppermine/php4wd.php, it only displays "--DEBUTSQL--PHP4WDSEP" without any error message.
If you got this messages, it means that the database cannot be accessed or the url cannot:
Url is not your problem, then check the user/pass/database parameters.
Thank you Tigrane, it was indeed an error with the database parameters.
After fixing this I could connect and test your application: it's a nice piece of work, thanks a lot for sharing it!
However I still have a little problem with Japanese characters.
Most of my users are Japanese, and the pictures they will upload will probably have their names written in Japanese.
When adding a file such as "日本語.jpg" in Coppermine Helper, the file appears in the list with different characters like "ù-{Œê.jpg".
But if I right-click on the file in the list, the name is displayed correctly in the context menu (cf attached screenshot).
Then when I run the job to add this picture in the Gallery, the file is not properly uploaded: although it is listed in the album pictures list, the thumbnail doesn't display the picture.
Is there something I can do about it? If this issue can be solved, I'll also translate the language XML file to Japanese, using the instructions you gave earlier in the thread.
Nice application, but i miss one feature that XP does have to resize the images. Sorry but the screenshot is dutch :)
Quote from: Patjuh on October 26, 2009, 07:58:03 PM
Nice application, but i miss one feature that XP does have to resize the images. Sorry but the screenshot is dutch :)
Quite easy to add.
I don't have much time for now, I'll add that in the future ;)
I realized that problem with tunneling is because the file php4wd.php has no access. So I change into 777 CHMOD and tunneling was OK. But still I have problem with showing the user for accessing the gallery.
Hello guys.
Help me please.
I don't know where to find HTacces user and pass ;/